Part a:
We assume Carla is a knight. That means she speaks the truth and Albert must also be a knight. However, now that Albert is a knight, he speaks the truth and says "Carla is a knave" which is a contradiction in the system. **Thus, Carla is a Knave.**
Part b:
Let's assume that Betty and Albert are _different_. Then there are two cases:
**Case 1** Albert is a knight and Betty is a knave: Since Albert speaks the truth, it is true that Betty is a knight, but that contradicts what we said about Betty being a knave. Not possible
**Case 2** Albert is knave and Betty is a knight: Since Betty speaks the truth, there must be two knights, however Carla is known to be a knave and Albert is assumed to be a knave which means there aren't two knights. Contradiction
Since they can't be different, either they're both knights or both knaves.